Rossio Plaza Hotel

3.0 star property

Photo gallery for Rossio Plaza Hotel

Interior detail
A reception area with a marble counter, a glass display case with pastries, and modern pendant lighting.
A hotel reception area with a modern design, featuring a wooden reception desk and a marble staircase.
A modern hotel room with a large bed, a built-in wardrobe, a small refrigerator, and a shower area.
Interior detail

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Laundry room
  • Housekeeping
  • 24/7 front desk
The current price is NZ$319
includes taxes & fees
19 July - 20 July

Explore the area

View map
Rua do Ouro, 266, Lisbon, 1100-581
  • Place, Santa Justa Elevator
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Rossio Square
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Commerce Square
    ‪7 min walk‬
  • Airport, Lisbon (LIS-Humberto Delgado)
    ‪14 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Double or Twin Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(308 reviews)
  • 16 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Mansard Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(73 reviews)
  • 18 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Double or Twin Room

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(60 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

About the area

Lisbon

Rossio Plaza Hotel puts you in the heart of Lisbon, connected to a railway/underground station and within steps of popular attractions like Rossio Square and Santa Justa Elevator. Highlights at this hotel include free in-room WiFi. .This smoke-free hotel offers free WiFi in public areas, concierge services and a 24-hour front desk. Plus you'll find dry cleaning/laundry services, multilingual staff and luggage storage. Buffet breakfast is available on weekdays between 7:30 AM and 10:30 AM. There's also the convenience of an airport shuttle. .Attractions within a 10-minute walk of this 3-property class Lisbon City Center hotel include Avenida da Liberdade and Commerce Square.

What's nearby

  • Santa Justa Elevator - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Rossio Square - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Castle of São Jorge - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Commerce Square - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Avenida da Liberdade - 7 min walk - 0.6 km

Getting around

  • Rossio Station (Green) - 3 min walk
  • Rossio Station - 4 min walk
  • Lisbon (LIS-Humberto Delgado) - 31 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Fabrica da Nata - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Burger King - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Casa Brasileira - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Café Nicola - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Uma Marisqueira - ‬1 min walk

About this property

Rossio Plaza Hotel

Rossio Plaza Hotel offers its guests multilingual staff, tour/ticket assistance, and concierge services. Public spaces have free WiFi. An airport shuttle (available 24 hours) is available for a fee. Rossio Plaza Hotel also features dry cleaning/laundry services, a front desk safe, and a lift.

This 3-star Lisbon hotel is smoke free.

  • 62 guestrooms or units
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Dry cleaning
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Concierge
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
Rossio Plaza Hotel offers 62 accommodations with minibars and laptop-compatible safes. A pillow menu is available. 32-inch flat-screen televisions come with cable channels.

Bathrooms include a shower with a rainfall showerhead, complimentary toiletries and hairdryers. This Lisbon hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Additionally, rooms include espresso makers and complimentary bottles of water. Hypo-allergenic bedding and an iron/ironing board can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available
  • 24-hour return airport shuttle on request for a surcharge

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast available for a fee 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM on weekdays and 7:30 AM to 11:00 AM on weekends; EUR 15 for adults and EUR 7.50 for children

Family friendly

  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Lift
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes
  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Pillow menu

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Espresso maker
  • Free bottled water
  • Minibar

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Laptop workspace
  • Laptop-compatible safe
  • Phone
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:30 PM
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed, but service animals are welcome

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Payment types

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 4.00 per person, per night, up to 7 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 13 years of age.

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: from approximately EUR 15 for adults and from EUR 7.50 for children
  • Airport shuttle fee: EUR 60 per room (return)

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. No on-site parking is available. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, debit cards and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector in all accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

Property Registration Number 12152

Property is also known as

Rossio Plaza Hotel Hotel
Rossio Plaza Hotel Lisbon
Rossio Plaza Hotel Hotel Lisbon

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Rossio Plaza Hotel?

Rossio Plaza Hotel offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Rossio Plaza Hotel?

As of 1 Jul 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Rossio Plaza Hotel on 19 Jul 2026 start from NZ$319, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Are there any beaches close to Rossio Plaza Hotel?

The closest beach to Rossio Plaza Hotel is Costa da Caparica Beach (12 km).

Does Rossio Plaza Hotel serve breakfast?

Yeah, visitors give high marks to the buffet breakfast here! Served weekdays between 7:30 AM and 10:30 AM and weekends from 7:30 AM to 11:00 AM, this is the perfect spot to fuel up for a day of adventure.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Rossio Plaza Hotel?

No, but there's an airport shuttle that runs 24 hours a day on request for a fee.

What time are check-in & check-out at Rossio Plaza Hotel?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is noon.

Are pets allowed at Rossio Plaza Hotel?

No, only service animals are allowed.

Rossio Plaza Hotel Reviews

Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 981 out of 1395 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 300 out of 1395 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 84 out of 1395 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 20 out of 1395 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 10 out of 1395 reviews

9.6/10

Cleanliness

9.6/10

Staff & service

8.8/10

Amenities

9.2/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Daniela

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect place to stay en the downtown.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Catarina

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location and wonderful staff!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Yanet

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Great stay
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Clint

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was nice and location was great. Staff was very friendly. I would stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ivy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Highly recommended hotel
Stayed 7 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Joshua

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fantastic stay
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

patricia

Very central to all Lisbon has to offer and shops and restaurants- excellent location
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

me yen

Liked: Cleanliness
Staff was helpful and excellent location
Stayed 6 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

elizabeth

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Very helpful and friendly staff. Great location. Wonderful breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Robert

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
clean room, great location, excellent breakfast, friendly staff
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Rupendra

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, staff , location, quietness !
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Adrian

Liked: Cleanliness
Great location, lovely staff, well priced. I'd use it again.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sabrina

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Rossio Plaza Hotel was excellent! The staff members made the check in easy and even offered a pastry and some wine. The rooms are nice and clean, and the location is perfect. I would definitely recommend staying here!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Darryl

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Shops and restaurants nearby as well as metro, bus, and train stations.
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Grace

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Lovely space and staff in a great location!
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

john

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Second stay at this excellent centrally located hotel. Staff are unbelievably helpful. Won't be our last visit!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sara

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing place to stay in Lisbon. Clean rooms. Friendly staff.
Stayed 6 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Gabriele

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had an absolutely amazing short stay at this hotel and the staff were so friendly. The location is brilliant. Couldn't fault it.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Clement

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was in a great location, very central yet the rooms were nicely sound proofed so you wouldn't have guessed it! The staff were very friendly and gave us transport and restaurant reccomendations. Clean room and comfy bed.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

WILLIAM

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean rooms, great service
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Carmen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent place to stay, very welcoming, great breakfast, perfect location
Stayed 5 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Charles

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The location of the hotel is near shopping, metro, train station and walkable to many sites. The staff was helpful and friendly.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

stacey

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very helpful staff, wonderful breakfast and a perfect location to explore Lisbon.
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tracey

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Perfect location!
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Irine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location. Everything you need is nearby. Will come back again.
Stayed 6 nights in Feb 2026