Entire home

The Blue House, a 4-bedroom house in beautiful Lynchburg central location

Photo gallery for The Blue House, a 4-bedroom house in beautiful Lynchburg central location

A house with a dark roof, white trim, and a chimney. There are two cars parked in front, and the ground is covered with fallen leaves.
A living room with a ceiling fan, a television, a coffee table, a sofa, and a patterned rug.
A hallway with wooden flooring, white doors, and a staircase leading to another room.
A dining area with a wooden table and chairs, a chandelier, and large windows with a view of greenery.
A bedroom with a bed, a ceiling fan, a radiator, a small table, and a window.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

4 bedrooms2 bathrooms

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Air-conditioning
  • Parking available
The current price is NZ$876
includes taxes & fees
26 Sept - 27 Sept

Explore the area

View map
Lynchburg, VA
  • Place, Lynchburg College
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Place, Maier Museum of Art
    ‪6 min drive‬
  • Place, Virginia University of Lynchburg
    ‪11 min drive‬
  • Airport, Lynchburg, VA (LYH-Lynchburg Regional)
    ‪18 min drive‬

Room options

You may also like

About the area

Lynchburg

At this holiday home you'll be 2.3 km (1.4 mi) from Virginia Baptist Hospital and 3.5 km (2.2 mi) from Lynchburg College. Highlights at this holiday home include a kitchen, a washing machine and a Smart TV. .Home features 2 bathrooms, a TV and a hairdryer. A kitchen and an iron/ironing board are also available. .In the area of this Oakwood holiday home, you'll find Liberty University.

What's nearby

  • Lynchburg College - 5 min drive - 3.1 km
  • Maier Museum of Art - 6 min drive - 3.7 km
  • Seven Hills Theater - 8 min drive - 4.8 km
  • Virginia University of Lynchburg - 11 min drive - 5.8 km
  • Lynchburg City Stadium - 11 min drive - 5.8 km

Getting around

  • Lynchburg-Kemper Street Station - 8 min drive
  • Lynchburg, VA (LYH-Lynchburg Regional) - 17 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪SUBWAY - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪The Cavalier - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Harbor Inn Seafood - ‬4 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

The Blue House, a 4-bedroom house in beautiful Lynchburg central location

Your cozy getaway awaits you in Lynchburg at this peaceful house built in the 1950s. With four bedrooms featuring a king bed, two queen beds, and a twin bed, guests have plenty of space to relax. Two bathrooms make getting ready easy and convenient. The house stays comfortable year-round with heating and air conditioning. Whether you’re winding down after a day of exploring or enjoying a quiet morning inside, the soothing atmosphere invites you to unwind. An excellent choice for families or groups, this home offers a welcoming retreat. A great place to call homebase while you're away from home. The Blue house is located in the “03” or Boonsboro area of Lynchburg known for its beautiful historical houses.
Situated on a wooded lot across from the Blackwater Creek Trail with hiking, biking, running trails. Close to Liberty University, historical downtown, Farmers Markets, shopping, unique restaurants and coffee shops.
30min from The Blue Ridge Parkway. Minutes from local hospitals. Minutes away from Thomas Jefferson’s home at Poplar Forest and Just over an hour to Thomas Jefferson’s Monticello in Charlottesville, Va. many more historical opportunities await you here at “The Blue House.”
We hope you enjoy your stay!

Note: Owner is located 5 min away should any need arise. Owner/ Landscaper and other maintenance workers may be on the property during your stay to ensure proper outside maintenance of the property.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Porch/lanai

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 23

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Start the dishwasher
Strip any used beds and gather used towels
Remove personal items, remove leftover food and drinks and take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights, lock the doors and return the keys
Please strip ONLY sheets and pillow cases off of beds and place in basket in the Master Bedroom.
Place ALL towels including kitchen towels in the bathtub on the level you use.
Please leave all blankets and decorative pillows on the bed in each room used.
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Rules

Please DO NOT leave the doors wide open for long periods of time as this invites insects into our house and is very hard on the HVAC system.
Absolutely NO SMOKING of any kind. If the house smells of smoke you will be charged a professional cleaning fee.
NO PARTIES! Our home is in a quiet neighborhood. If there are complaints from neighbors, you will be asked to leave.

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector in all accommodation.

Frequently asked questions

Does The Blue House, a 4-bedroom house in beautiful Lynchburg central location have a pool?

No, this holiday home doesn't have a pool.

How much does it cost to stay at The Blue House, a 4-bedroom house in beautiful Lynchburg central location?

As of 25 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Blue House, a 4-bedroom house in beautiful Lynchburg central location on 26 Sept 2026 start from NZ$876, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at The Blue House, a 4-bedroom house in beautiful Lynchburg central location?

No, The Blue House, a 4-bedroom house in beautiful Lynchburg central location does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at The Blue House, a 4-bedroom house in beautiful Lynchburg central location?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at The Blue House, a 4-bedroom house in beautiful Lynchburg central location?

No, pets are not allowed.

The Blue House, a 4-bedroom house in beautiful Lynchburg central location Reviews

Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 12 out of 13 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 13 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 13 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 13 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 13 reviews

9.6/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Very centrally located for a visit to the Linkhorne/Boonsboro area.
Stayed 5 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had a wonderful stay! The house is beautiful, and the host was great to communicate with. We would definitely stay here again the next time we visit Lynchburg.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great location, well stocked, clean, COMFORTABLE BEDS, fresh coffee! Great place for a getaway.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Our stay at Danielle’s house was wonderful! The house is old, but it has a lot of charm and coziness about it. Danielle was easy to communicate with and the location of the house (near a beautiful bike trail) was fabulous!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had a very nice stay here on a trip to Liberty University. This is such a charming home with unique and special character. We appreciated all the special snacks left for us. We had plenty of room for our family, the beds were comfortable and everything was clean and just lovely. We so appreciated Danielle and her communication throughout our stay. The home is in a really nice area. We would certainly stay here again.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The host was very accommodating. The home was decorated well with meaning to feel like home. Overall it was a great experience thank you again!!
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Our host, Danielle, was very responsive with messaging and extremely accommodating and kind. Our family (of 7) slept there very comfortably. House was filled with everything you need to be a home away from home; it was also great to do our laundry throughout our stay. Perfect location for what we needed to do in Lynchburg and Spout Spring! Space felt quiet and safe! So grateful to have spent our time in this grace-filled home!
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Pros: Beds were comfortable. Nice vanity mirror. Well equipped kitchen. Great coms from host. Cons: The house is pretty old and tired. Needs some TLC. Doors difficult to open/close. Lots of bugs in bathroom. Some wasps also in the house.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
One bathroom integrated to master bedroom on ground floor. Upper bath for other 3 bedrooms upstairs but worked great for all 7 adults who stayed. No written instructions at house & did not understand “rules” emailed via link to you, so look for those before you go. Was super close to Randolph College, where we attended a reunion, so worked beautifully. One upper bedroom is a queen with a topper that was oversized for it and that made the edges rounded so the person thought they’d roll off the bed. We pulled it off to have square corners. Nice to sit out on the porch off the living room. Quiet neighborhood. Mail box needs to be painted bright red or something so you really see it to slow down and give cars blinker notice of turning since driveway was quite sharp turn. Overall a great price and value and we all would stay there again. And there were 3 coffee grinders there and a coffee pod thing but not a Keurig so we were not sure how to use it. Since I missed seeing the instructions , we brought a French press instead. And only 1 fry pan so plan accordingly if cooking.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026