Entire home

Comfortable retreat minutes away from MSU. Great for Game Days & Family Getaway

Photo gallery for Comfortable retreat minutes away from MSU. Great for Game Days & Family Getaway

Smart TV, fireplace, table football
3 bedrooms, iron/ironing board, free WiFi, bed sheets
Interior
A two-story building with a covered patio area and a fire pit.
Fridge, microwave, oven, stovetop

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

3 bedrooms3 bathrooms

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space

Explore the area

View map
Starkville, MS
  • Place, Mississippi State University
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Davis Wade Stadium
    ‪10 min drive‬
  • Place, Dudy Noble Field at Polk–DeMent Stadium
    ‪12 min drive‬
  • Airport, Columbus, MS (GTR-Golden Triangle Regional)
    ‪25 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Starkville

A family-friendly stay in Starkville awaits you at this holiday home. You'll be 1.3 km (0.8 mi) from Mississippi State University. Highlights at this holiday home include a kitchen, a washing machine and free WiFi. .Home features 2.5 bathrooms, a fireplace and a patio. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A living room, a Smart TV and a coffee/tea maker are also available. .Sights within a 10-minute drive of this Starkville holiday home include Martha Lipsey Gallery and Ulysses S. Grant Presidential Library.

What's nearby

  • Mississippi State University - 2 min drive - 2.1 km
  • Davis Wade Stadium - 10 min drive - 9.6 km
  • The Mill Conference Center at MSU - 12 min drive - 10.3 km
  • Dudy Noble Field at Polk–DeMent Stadium - 12 min drive - 10.7 km
  • Columbus Air Force Base - 46 min drive - 78.3 km

Getting around

  • Columbus, MS (GTR-Golden Triangle Regional) - 24 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Chick-fil-A - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪Perry Cafeteria - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪Chick-fil-A - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Taste - ‬10 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Comfortable retreat minutes away from MSU. Great for Game Days & Family Getaway

Escape to the quiet beauty of the countryside while staying just 4 miles from Mississippi State University. This charming 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home (remolded in 2025) offers wonderful pasture views and the perfect blend of comfort and convenience.

Whether you're in town for a Bulldogs game, visiting family, or just looking to unwind, this peaceful retreat has everything you need. Enjoy your morning coffee while taking in serene farm views, or relax in the evening under a canopy of stars. With spacious bedrooms, modern amenities, and plenty of room to spread out, it’s ideal for families or couples.

This is more than just a place to stay—it’s your home away from home in Starkville.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Kitchen island
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2.5 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Living room

Entertainment

  • Games
  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • No lift
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Things to do

  • Foosball table

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Load and start the dishwasher
Gather used towels
Remove personal items, remove leftover food and drinks and take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights, lock the doors and return the keys
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector in all accommodation.

Frequently asked questions

Does Comfortable retreat minutes away from MSU. Great for Game Days & Family Getaway have a pool?

No, this holiday home doesn't have a pool.

Is Comfortable retreat minutes away from MSU. Great for Game Days & Family Getaway family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as laundry facilities and a BBQ, as well as highchairs and children's dinnerware, it's no surprise that Comfortable retreat minutes away from MSU. Great for Game Days & Family Getaway is a winner with our family travellers.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Comfortable retreat minutes away from MSU. Great for Game Days & Family Getaway?

No, Comfortable retreat minutes away from MSU. Great for Game Days & Family Getaway does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Comfortable retreat minutes away from MSU. Great for Game Days & Family Getaway?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Comfortable retreat minutes away from MSU. Great for Game Days & Family Getaway?

No, pets are not allowed.

Comfortable retreat minutes away from MSU. Great for Game Days & Family Getaway Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 3 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jodie M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful VRBO.! Very comfortable, clean, spacious, and peaceful.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jim M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
It was perfect and not far from town.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

GERARD

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
This property is a brand new, completely rebuilt house from an old block house with a cute yard and farm surroundings. It far exceeded what I expected. Clean, new, modern, comfortable, and well-stocked with unexpected nicer amenities (cooking items, laundry, dishes) in addition to the expected items like linens, towels, etc. It is located in Oktoc, on the best side of MSU to access campus events without traffic. Host Susan was quick to respond to our communications. You will not be disappointed.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026