Hotel 28

3.5 star property

Photo gallery for Hotel 28

Poolside bar
A hallway with tiled flooring, potted plants, and a large door with a grid pattern.
Exterior
A modern indoor pool area with a bar and seating.
A hotel room with a large bed, bedside lamps, a wardrobe, and a mirror.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Breakfast available
  • Bar
The current price is NZ$175
includes taxes & fees
26 Aug - 27 Aug

Explore the area

View map
AV. XELHA SM 27 MZ 14, LT 13-01, Cancun, QROO, 77509
  • Place, Mercado 28
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Plaza 28
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Las Palapas Park
    ‪9 min walk‬
  • Airport, Cancun, Quintana Roo (CUN-Cancun Intl.)
    ‪33 min drive‬

Room options

Two Bedroom Junior Suite

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(9 reviews)
  • 54 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 King Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Two Bedroom Deluxe Suite

  • 54 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 King Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio Suite

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(9 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Comfort Room, 1 Queen Bed, Air conditioning

  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

About the area

Cancun

Hotel 28 places you in the heart of Cancun, steps from Mercado 28 and 3.3 km (2.1 mi) from Cancun Mall. Highlights at this hotel include an outdoor swimming pool, and in-room kitchens and free WiFi. .At the hotel's own poolside bar, you can stop for a drink. Plus you'll find free Wi-Fi in public areas and a terrace. Continental breakfast is available daily between 9:00 AM and 11:00 AM. There's also free self parking, along with the convenience of a beach shuttle. .Places within a 15-minute drive of this 3.5-property class Downtown Cancun hotel include Langosta Beach and Tortuga Beach.

What's nearby

  • Mercado 28 - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Plaza 28 - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Las Palapas Park - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • La Sagrada Familia Parish - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Benito Juarez Municipal Building - 15 min walk - 1.3 km

Getting around

  • Cancun, Quintana Roo (CUN-Cancun Intl.) - 26 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Comida Mexicana, Mariscos Y Más - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Mr. Habañero - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Doña Fany - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Pescado con Limón - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Cocktelería El Cejas - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Hotel 28

Hotel 28 offers its guests an outdoor pool, a terrace, and room service (during limited hours). Public spaces have free WiFi. You can enjoy a drink at the pool bar. A shuttle from the hotel to the airport (available 24 hours) and a beach shuttle are available for a fee. Self parking is free.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this 3.5-star Cancun hotel.

  • 13 guestrooms or units
  • Towels for the beach
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Terrace
  • Smoking in designated areas
  • Bar by the pool
Hotel 28 offers 13 air-conditioned accommodations, which are accessible via exterior corridors, and features minibars and a safe. This individually decorated and furnished accommodation includes desks and dining tables. Memory foam beds feature Egyptian cotton sheets, down duvets and premium bedding. Accommodation at this 3.5-star hotel has kitchens with stovetops, kitchenware and utensils and coffee/tea makers. Bathrooms include a shower and complimentary toiletries.

Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access (speed: 50+ Mbps). 45-inch Smart televisions come with digital channels and Netflix. Hypo-allergenic bedding and hairdryers can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 50+ Mbps
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • 24-hour airport drop-off shuttle at scheduled times and on request for a surcharge
  • Beach shuttle (surcharge)
  • Free secured, uncovered self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Daily continental breakfast available 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee: MXN 150 for adults and MXN 120 for children
  • A poolside bar

Things to do

  • Outdoor pool

Family friendly

  • Dining table
  • In-room kitchen
  • Mini-fridge
  • Outdoor pool

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Outdoors

  • Beach towels
  • Outdoor entertainment area
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Lever door handles
  • No lift
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Tile flooring in room
  • Well-lit path to entrance

More

  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Down comforter
  • Egyptian cotton sheets
  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Memory foam mattress

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer (on request)
  • Heated bathroom floor
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 45-inch smart TV with digital channels
  • Netflix
  • Streaming services

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dining table
  • Freezer
  • Hob
  • Kitchen
  • Kitchen island
  • Limited room service
  • Mini-fridge
  • Minibar
  • Paper towels

More

  • Access via exterior corridors
  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Individual decor
  • Individual furnishings
  • Mobile key entry
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:30 PM
Minimum check-in age - 16

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); to arrange pick-up, guests must contact the property 72 hours prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
The front desk is open daily from 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • Pets and service animals are not allowed at Hotel 28

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: MXN 85.40 per accommodation, per night

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for continental breakfast: from approximately MXN 150 for adults and from MXN 120 for children
  • Airport shuttle fee: MXN 850 per vehicle (maximum occupancy 8)

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, debit cards and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in all accommodation. Guests can access their rooms with a mobile device.

Property Registration Number 002-025-002585/2026

We should mention

  • Pool access available from 9:00 AM to 10:00 PM
  • Pets and service animals are not allowed on site.

Property is also known as

Hotel 28 Hotel
Hotel 28 Cancun
Hotel 28 Hotel Cancun

Frequently asked questions

Is parking available at Hotel 28?

Yep, Hotel 28 has a free self car park.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel 28?

As of 27 Jul 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel 28 on 26 Aug 2026 start from NZ$175, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Are there any beaches close to Hotel 28?

The closest beach to Hotel 28 is Delfines Beach (12.6 km).

Does Hotel 28 have a pool?

Hotel 28 has an outdoor pool. Grab your bathers and lounge poolside while enjoying with a coldie from the bar. The pool is open 9:00 AM to 10:00 PM.

Does Hotel 28 serve breakfast?

Sure does, continental breakfast is on offer daily from 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Hotel 28?

No, but there's a shuttle from the hotel to the airport that runs 24 hours a day on request for a fee.

What time are check-in & check-out at Hotel 28?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is noon.

Are pets allowed at Hotel 28?

No, pets and service animals are not allowed.

Hotel 28 Reviews

Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 115 out of 131 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 7 out of 131 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 5 out of 131 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 131 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 3 out of 131 reviews

9.8/10

Cleanliness

9.6/10

Staff & service

9.4/10

Amenities

9.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mohsan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean and comfy bed with very welcoming and friendly staff.
Stayed 7 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jonathan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Cool property - great location for market..lovely staff.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

THADINE

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel. We stayed there one night before flying back home. Very clean and the staff were very friendly and helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mohammed yasar

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The rooms were clean and spotless the staff very welcoming and friendly. It was a nice safe spot to stay close to the local area and the market is just across the road. We loved our stay here absolutely amazing. It is well worth a stay if you want to experience the local culture
Stayed 7 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Dylan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean property, large suites, pool nice,
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Teri

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was great. The room was nice, the staff was wonderful. The location was fun. I would definitely stay there again.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Abhishek

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great hotel in the middle of the town, still quite close to the hotel zone. Rooms are very comfortable and the Staff is very friendly.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Joe

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Cleanliness location except for the parking. We are only there a couple nights that was great. Regards
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Matthew

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean room and great staff. Felt very safe
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Belsie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The staff was very friendly and the facility very clean!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Pierre-Andre

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Like the place and location near the market. Clean place with comfortable amenities.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Alexander

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Modern, clean hotel in good location. Friendly, helpful staff.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Christopher

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great little property. AC worked great. Staff were very friendly and helpful. Some issues at certain times where there was no water, but for us was not an issue.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Linh

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff are super nice. Room is good. However a lot of small flies in the room and bathroom.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Chinching

“I had a great stay at Hotel 28. The rooms were clean, the atmosphere was friendly, and the manager Jose and staff were very helpful. I’d definitely recommend it to other travelers.”
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Yusniel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent hotel l, true hidden gem
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Flavia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Modern facility, excellent service and maintenance/ cleanliness at a reasonable price. Great place to stay!
Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

MARCO ANTONIO

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
excelente
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Elton

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great hotel and friendly staff. Very welcoming.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mary Jo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This a new, small, and very nicely appointed hotel. It's quiet, friendly, and located near a small market and a fabulous, authentic Parrilla serving great meats and small dishes. A ten minute walk takes you to Parque de las Palapas, a vibrant community facility full of local families, music, shops, bathrooms, and a children's playground. We enjoyed visiting the hotel strip and beach during the day but were happy to be staying in this lovely neighborhood an Uber ride away Cancun's Las Vegas like vibe.
Parque de las Palapas
The park is full of families on Saturday night.
Small hotel, in the midst of a real neighborhood.
Great grill across the streat.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Natalie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Room was very clean and had daily housekeeping. AC was nice and cold. Hotel staff were very accommodating.
Stayed 9 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Andrew

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Upgraded room was far larger than expected. Away from expensive beach properties. 15 minute walk from ADO bus terminal.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Matty Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were very kind and helped us with everything we need. Room was very clean and had everything cleaned each day
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

JINGJUN

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Overall, it's excellent, no complain, the only thing needs to be improved is the hot water volume too low during shower.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Juan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great new hotel
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025