Entire home

Stylish Cottage-4 min. to Cruise Ports and half mile from beach

Photo gallery for Stylish Cottage-4 min. to Cruise Ports and half mile from beach

Dining
Smart TV
Terrace/patio
Exterior
A bedroom with a bed, a bedside table, a lamp, a mirror, and a door leading to another room.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

2 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 474 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is NZ$412
includes taxes & fees
7 July - 8 July

Explore the area

View map
Galveston, TX
  • Place, Galveston Seawall
    ‪17 min walk‬
  • Place, Port of Galveston
    ‪17 min walk‬
  • Place, Galveston Island Historic Pleasure Pier
    ‪17 min walk‬
  • Airport, Houston, TX (EFD-Ellington Field)
    ‪49 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Galveston

At this cottage you'll be within a 20-minute stroll of popular places like Port of Galveston and Galveston Island Historic Pleasure Pier. .Accommodation features a washing machine, free WiFi and a patio. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A living room, a Smart TV and a coffee/tea maker are also available.

What's nearby

  • Moody Mansion Museum - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Strand Theatre - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Galveston Seawall - 17 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Port of Galveston - 17 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Galveston Island Historic Pleasure Pier - 17 min walk - 1.5 km

Getting around

  • Houston, TX (EFD-Ellington Field) - 42 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Leo's Cajun Corner - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Galveston Bagel Company - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Subway - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Vida Agave - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪KFC - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Stylish Cottage-4 min. to Cruise Ports and half mile from beach

Welcome to Sherbet Lane. Enjoy a stylish experience at this centrally-located cottage, .5 miles from the beach. UPSTAIRS UNIT- Boho palm is infused with a hint of coconut and pineapple. We offer complimentary cold water, hot coffee plus a light breakfast which includes ingredients to make waffles or hot oatmeal. Our keyless entry and brightly lit patio provides safety when coming in after dark. Full laundry services inside cottage.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the cottage: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Kitchen island
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Living room

Entertainment

  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Desk
  • Desk chair

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Welcoming dogs only
  • Up to 9 kg per pet

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Things to do

  • Bicycles

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Bicycles
  • Garden
  • Unit size: 800 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Gather used towels
Remove personal items, remove leftover food and drinks and take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights and lock the doors
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Pets

  • Pets are welcome
  • Only dogs are allowed
  • Maximum 1 (weight limit: 20 lb per pet)
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Note from host: Upstairs unit w/ balcony.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Long-term renters welcome
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. Long-term renters welcome.

Property Registration Number GVR08607

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Stylish Cottage-4 min. to Cruise Ports and half mile from beach?

Yep, Stylish Cottage-4 min. to Cruise Ports and half mile from beach is a short 18-minute walk from Seawall Beach.

How much does it cost to stay at Stylish Cottage-4 min. to Cruise Ports and half mile from beach?

As of 30 Jun 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Stylish Cottage-4 min. to Cruise Ports and half mile from beach on 7 Jul 2026 start from NZ$412, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does Stylish Cottage-4 min. to Cruise Ports and half mile from beach have a pool?

No, this cottage doesn't have a pool.

Is Stylish Cottage-4 min. to Cruise Ports and half mile from beach family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as laundry facilities, a BBQ and children's dinnerware, it's no surprise that Stylish Cottage-4 min. to Cruise Ports and half mile from beach is a winner with our family travellers.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Stylish Cottage-4 min. to Cruise Ports and half mile from beach?

No, Stylish Cottage-4 min. to Cruise Ports and half mile from beach does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Stylish Cottage-4 min. to Cruise Ports and half mile from beach?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Stylish Cottage-4 min. to Cruise Ports and half mile from beach Reviews

Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 62 out of 85 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 16 out of 85 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 6 out of 85 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 85 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 85 reviews

9.8/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Amenities

10/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Laureen

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Great location, great hosts, comfortable beds, and sweetly decorated!
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Megan O.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
We stayed here for a night before our cruise out of Galveston. Kally was absolutely amazing and the cottage was super cute and had everything we needed! I would definitely stay here again!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Wynai S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Perfect for a quick get away!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Brent B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Everything was first rate!
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

6/10 Okay

Travis S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication
Disliked: Location
The place was clean. Needs handrails on both sides of the main stairway. The floors felt spongy and was visible rot on the outside of the cottage.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kate T.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Nice cottage.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Bernard M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Host was the greatest. Very accommodating with an issue we had , my fault for not looking at the pictures.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nicole D.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
great clean place!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Jeremy S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Location

The location was perfect—close to fishing charters, beach access, and a great selection of restaurants and other attractions. It made our stay both convenient and enjoyable.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Esmeralda L.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Very comfortable place to stay in Galveston, my friends and i stayed here the night before our cruise and it was in a very convenient location only 5 minutes from the port of Galveston. The place was overall very clean and well stocked with anything we would need for our short stay or a long one.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Amanda A.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The home was very clean and comfortable. I wish we had more time to stay longer! Host is very responsive as well.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Zack P.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Galveston sleep spot

Second stay pre cruise, love the house sleeps great.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Dana L.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Adorable little place

Loved the property! Good amenities, good communication with hosts, close to the strand and the beach. We really enjoyed our stay here and would definitely stay again!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Patrick R.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had no complaints with the place and were comfortable. Disappointed there were not a lot of restaurants nearby. Would recommend.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Cynthia S.

Liked: Cleanliness, communication, listing accuracy
Nice place, clean, comfortable, I feel like I am at home!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Chrystal S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Cute little cottage! Great value for the price. Would definitely book again.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Laura M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The style and decor was real cute. Lots of stairs if you have pets to take outside. Close to the beach and the Strand/Post Office area.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Joenel L.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Good, host was able to let me check in 1hr before check in time...really appreciated this as our flight was an early flight
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Wouter S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice little place

The property was clean and had everything you would positively need. The location was not far from the beach and in a less crowded area.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Richard H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Enjoyed our stay

Cute and cozy, thankful for all the little extras it had.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Shawndel

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Very nice place, very convenient for the port. Nice and relaxing.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

A K.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Was a pleasure to stay at the property. Everything clean and Perfect. Thanks a lot
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Marlisa R.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Disliked: Location

Beautiful

The place was beautiful. The neighborhood was rough looking, but the property itself was very nice
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mei R.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice house and location

Beautiful and cozy cottage feel and right next to great eats and the beach ! House was clean and rly comfy. Would totally stay here again !
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tiffany S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Clean and cozy

Great one night stay as we
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024