Hotel Villa del Sol

Property class: 3

Photo gallery for Hotel Villa del Sol

A compact hotel room with a kitchenette, a bed, a dining area, and a small living space.
A hotel with a pool, outdoor seating, and a covered area with a red umbrella.
A living room with a sofa set, two side tables, and a coffee table. There is a staircase with a railing and a door labeled "FRIGIDAIRE".
A hotel lobby with a reception desk, a staircase, and a seating area with a sun mural.
A living room with wicker furniture, a sofa, a coffee table, and a staircase with a railing.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Housekeeping
  • 24/7 front desk
The current price is NZ$245
includes taxes & fees
21 Oct - 22 Oct

Explore the area

View map
#4 Calle Rosa, Isla Verde, Carolina, 00979
  • Place, Pine Grove Beach
    ‪4 min walk‬
  • Place, Isla Verde Beach
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Place, Balneario de Carolina
    ‪15 min walk‬
  • Airport, San Juan (SJU-Luis Munoz Marin Intl.)
    ‪3 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(120 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room With Two Double Beds

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(190 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Family Room (2nd floor no elevator, stairs only)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(10 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Futon

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

You may also like

About the area

Carolina

At Hotel Villa del Sol you'll be within just a 5-minute stroll of Isla Verde Beach and within 20 minutes of Balneario de Carolina. Highlights at this hotel include an outdoor swimming pool. .This smoke-free hotel offers free WiFi in public areas, a 24-hour front desk and a terrace. Plus you'll find a corner/local shop and a front desk safe. There's also the convenience of limited parking. .Sights within a 10-minute drive of this 3-property class Isla Verde hotel include Plaza las Americas and Puerto Rico Convention Center.

What's nearby

  • Pine Grove Beach - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Isla Verde Beach - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Balneario de Carolina - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Laguna Los Corozos - 2 min drive - 2.7 km
  • Port of San Juan - 11 min drive - 11.4 km

Getting around

  • Domenech Station - 8 min drive
  • San Juan (SJU-Luis Munoz Marin Intl.) - 17 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Mi Casita Restaurant - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Casa Cuba - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Lupi's Mexican Grill & Sports Cantina - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪La Bodeguita - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Metropol Restaurant - ‬4 min walk

About this property

Hotel Villa del Sol

Hotel Villa del Sol offers its guests an outdoor pool, a terrace, and a corner/local shop. WiFi is free in public spaces.

This 3-star Carolina hotel is smoke free.

  • 1 building
  • 29 guestrooms or units
  • 2 levels
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Front desk safe
  • Corner/local shop
  • Terrace
  • No smoking on site
Hotel Villa del Sol offers 29 air-conditioned accommodations with a safe and a hairdryer. Flat-screen televisions come with cable channels. Bathrooms include a shower and complimentary toiletries. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Limited on-site parking
  • Onsite parking includes off-street options

Things to do

  • Outdoor pool

Family friendly

  • Grocery/convenience store
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Outdoor pool

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Grocery/convenience store
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Outdoors

  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • No lift

More

  • 1 building
  • 2 floors
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 7:00 AM
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Renovations and closures

The property will be renovating from 8 September 2026 to 1 November 2026 (completion date subject to change). The following areas are affected:
  • Selected guestrooms
Renovation work will only be conducted during working hours. Every effort will be made to minimise noise and disturbance.

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • Deposit: USD 100 per accommodation, per stay

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a smoke detector, a security system and outdoor lighting
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A credit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. Cash is not accepted. For guests' safety, the property includes a smoke detector, a security system and outdoor lighting in all accommodation.

Property is also known as

Hotel Villa Del Sol
Hotel Villa Del Sol Carolina
Hotel Villa Sol Carolina
Villa Del Sol Carolina
Villa Sol Carolina
Hotel Villa del Sol Hotel
Hotel Villa del Sol Carolina
Hotel Villa del Sol Hotel Carolina

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Hotel Villa del Sol?

Hotel Villa del Sol offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Villa del Sol?

As of 19 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Villa del Sol on 29 Oct 2026 start from NZ$245, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Hotel Villa del Sol?

Onsite parking is limited.

Are there any beaches close to Hotel Villa del Sol?

Yep, Hotel Villa del Sol is a short 4-minute walk from Isla Verde Beach.

Does Hotel Villa del Sol have a pool?

Yep, and guests love it! Hotel Villa del Sol has an outdoor pool.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Hotel Villa del Sol?

No, Hotel Villa del Sol does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Hotel Villa del Sol?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Villa del Sol?

No, pets are not allowed.

Hotel Villa del Sol Reviews

Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 1525 out of 2183 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 414 out of 2183 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 154 out of 2183 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 49 out of 2183 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 41 out of 2183 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

9.4/10

Staff & service

8.8/10

Amenities

9.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
An excellent place for a family to vacation and very clean...
Stayed 15 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel was great overall. The staff was friendly and the rooms were clean.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing staff and the hotel is super family oriented. Love that place.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice place to stay quiet nice pool area good service good attention as well
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Property is extremely well maintained pool and rooms very clean very pleasant location to go.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The pool area was nice.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was a cute little property located close to everything you needed.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was a great stay. Staff very friendly!!
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Had a great stay , staff was helpful. Location was perfect so close to everything.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It is a small hotel, very cozy & clean Staff incredibly friendly and helpful Family oriented Highly recommended
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This hotel is one of the best that I’ve been at in Puerto Rico. They clean everyday and the staff is super friendly.
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great experience, very friendly staff also very clean hotel and pool
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very accommodating for being a last minute booking.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good value for the price
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Love the atmosphere and the staff they are very friendly
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great option in a good place
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect stay and very excellent service
Stayed 5 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I had an excellent stay. The hotel was conveniently located near the airport, and there were plenty of dining options within a short distance.
Stayed 10 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The older woman I believe was the owner was so amazing to us, the other ladies the next day were also very helpful with helping us find car rental services as well! Just great staff all around
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was great especially being right next to all stores and the beach
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very convenient and pleasant stay.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was very simple, yet clean. I am a solo travler and I felt safe
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
Boutique style perfect location for direct access to beaches and restaurants very reasonably priced and staff friendly and helpful
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Good location near the airport.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026