Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae

3.0 star property

Photo gallery for Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae

Down duvets, pillow-top beds, in-room safe, desk
View from property
A buffet with various food items including bread, pastries, and other baked goods.
A multi-story hotel with a prominent staircase and illuminated windows.
A hotel lobby with a checkered floor, a reception desk, and a sofa.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Parking available
  • Laundry room
  • Housekeeping
The current price is NZ$177
12 July - 13 July

Explore the area

View map
Higashiueno 2-18-18, Taito-ku, Tokyo, 110-0015
  • Place, Ameyoko Shopping District
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Ueno Park
    ‪4 min walk‬
  • Place, Ueno Zoo
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Airport, Tokyo (HND-Haneda)
    ‪41 min drive‬

Room options

Superior Single Room, Non Smoking (Bed Size:1300mm)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(51 reviews)
  • 10 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Single Room, Smoking (Bed Size:1300mm)

7.4 out of 10
Good
(6 reviews)
  • 10 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Room, Non Smoking (Bed Size:1600mm)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 13 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Double Room, Non Smoking (Bed Size:1800mm)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 13 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Economy Double Room, Smoking (Bed Size:1400mm)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 10 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Economy Double Room, Non Smoking (Bed Size:1400mm)

  • 10 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Twin Room, Non Smoking (Bed Size:1000mm)

  • 17 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

About the area

Tokyo

At Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae you'll be within just a 10-minute stroll of popular attractions like Ameyoko Shopping District and Ueno Park. Highlights at this hotel include in-room free WiFi and free high-speed Internet. .This hotel offers free WiFi in public areas, a 24-hour front desk and dry cleaning/laundry services. Additionally, you'll find laundry facilities, a front desk safe and a lift. Free buffet breakfast is available daily between 6:30 AM and 9:30 AM. There's also the convenience of self parking. .Attractions within a 30-minute walk of this 3-property class Taito hotel include Sensoji Temple and University of Tokyo.

What's nearby

  • Ameyoko Shopping District - 1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Ueno Park - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Ueno Zoo - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Akihabara Electric Town - 11 min walk - 0.9 km
  • University of Tokyo - 12 min walk - 1.0 km

Getting around

  • Keisei-Ueno Station - 7 min walk
  • Naka-Okachimachi Station - 7 min walk
  • Tokyo (HND-Haneda) - 41 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪HUB - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪肉汁餃子製作所 ダンダダン酒場 - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪ドトールコーヒーショップ 上野昭和通り店 - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪中国料亭翠鳳 - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪おとんば - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae

Free breakfast is served daily. WiFi and wired Internet are free in public spaces. Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae also features a vending machine, laundry facilities, and dry cleaning/laundry services. For a fee, parking is available.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this 3-star Tokyo hotel.

  • 147 guestrooms or units
  • Buffet breakfast (free)
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Front desk safe
  • Lift
  • Smoking in designated areas
Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae offers 147 air-conditioned accommodations with laptop-compatible safes and complimentary slippers. Pillowtop beds feature down duvets. 40-inch flat-screen televisions come with pay-per-view films. Bathrooms include a combined bath/shower unit, bidets, complimentary toiletries and hairdryers.

This Tokyo hotel provides complimentary wired and wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. Housekeeping is offered on a daily basis and an iron/ironing board can be requested.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi and wired internet

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site (JPY 3,000 per night)
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available daily 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM

Family friendly

  • In-room refrigerator
  • Laundry facilities
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Safe at front desk
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Bathroom emergency pull cord
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Lift
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift

More

  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Down comforter
  • Pillowtop mattress

Bathroom

  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Slippers
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 40-inch flat-screen TV
  • Pay films

Food and drink

  • Electric kettle
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Laptop-compatible safe
  • Phone
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 2 AM
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in fee: JPY 1000
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10 AM
Late check-out subject to availability
Late check-out fee: JPY 1000

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A city tax may be collected at the property. The city tax ranges from JPY 100-10,000 per person, per night based on the nightly room rate. Please note that further exemptions may apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Self-parking fee: JPY 3000.00 per night
  • Early check-in fee: JPY 1000 (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out fee: JPY 1000 (subject to availability)

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club and JCB International. Cash is not accepted. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • As required by the Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, all international visitors must submit their passport number and nationality when registering at any lodging facility (inns, hotels, motels etc). Also, it's required that lodging proprietors photocopy the passports of all registering guests and keep the photocopy on file.

Property is also known as

Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae Tokyo
Guest1 Ueno Ekimae Tokyo
Guest1 Ueno Ekimae
Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae Hotel
Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae Tokyo
Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae Hotel Tokyo

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae?

Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae?

As of 30 Jun 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae on 12 Jul 2026 start from NZ$177, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae?

Yep, Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae has a self car park for JPY 3000.00 per night. A self car park is also available, for a fee.

Are there any beaches close to Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae?

The closest beach to Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae is Odaiba Beach Park (8.8 km).

Does Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae serve breakfast?

Yeah, our guests enjoy the free buffet breakfast here! Served daily from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM, this is the place to fuel up for a big day of adventure.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae?

No, Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae?

Check-in begins at 3 PM. Check-out time is 10 AM.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae?

No, pets are not allowed.

Hotel Guest1 Ueno Ekimae Reviews

Reviews

8.8

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 413 out of 826 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 320 out of 826 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 75 out of 826 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 13 out of 826 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 5 out of 826 reviews

9.0/10

Cleanliness

9.0/10

Staff & service

8.8/10

Amenities

8.8/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Alex

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay, small room as expected but everything was great. Especially the complimentary breakfast in the morning, great way to start the day. Also in a great location, short walk from the train station and a 711 less than a block away
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

So Fun Rosa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very good breakfast but the restaurant is too small for free movement. The staff is friendly. Having food or drink in exchange for waiving make-up room gives flexibility for short stay guest.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Hongwei

Liked: Amenities
Breakfast is the best, also the transportation is very convenient.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Shoaib

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Perfect place to stay in Ueno
Stayed 7 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Shoaib

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay service was excellent and room was pristine!
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Anthony

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Loved this place, the staff was super friendly. Breakfast was delicious and they also allow to hold your luggage after checkout
Stayed 10 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Guoqiang

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay for a few days at this property near Ueno Station.
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Brian Motohiko

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very good location. Very good breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Allan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great location
Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Calvin

Liked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast was good.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Brodie

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great room kind staff
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Junjie

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, courteous staff, situated in a convenient location at Ueno
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Lily

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
A nice affordable hotel has everything you need.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Murong

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great location, price is reasonable.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Brad

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff. Accommodations were clean, and spacious for a Tokyo hotel. Location-wise it is located in central Ueno and right near Ameyoko, which is perfect for some of the best food in Tokyo.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Joong-shik

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Really good for the price point. No complains
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Pang san

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
good
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lee

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The reception and the cleaners are very nice and helpful, the room is quiet, but the bed sink quite a bit… room is big enough. Only one thing, I forgot my travel pillow in the bed when I leave Japan, and my brother called to ask if they found it, and they said they didn’t… which is awkward… cause I really forgot the pillow in the bed….
Stayed 5 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sam

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Availability of laundry facilities in hotels in Japan is an invaluable convenience for backpackers like myself.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Todd

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel, very close to the ueno train station. Very clean a great stay.
Stayed 6 nights in Feb 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Morgan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This was a good place to stay. All of the Ueno attractions are really close by. My room was very clean and private.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

YUI

Liked: Amenities
The staff were friendly and helpful. The room was a bit too small for me.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Anna

Liked: Property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great stay.

Great hotel - very clean and great service. Free buffet breakfast was delicious.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Michael Sydney

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel with afordable prices near Ueno station with lots of stores (Okachimachi) in less than 2 min.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nadia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay, near many food places and train station! Great room comfortable bed!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024