Spinnakers Brewpub & Guesthouses

3.5 star property

Photo gallery for Spinnakers Brewpub & Guesthouses

Studio, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking (Heritage House 4) No Pets | Property entrance
Dining
A covered outdoor seating area with tables and chairs, overlooking a body of water and a distant cityscape.
A traditional building with a gravel driveway, surrounded by lush greenery and a wooden fence.
Suite, 1 Queen Bed with Sofa bed, Non Smoking (Garden) | Living area

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Bar
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
The current price is NZ$279
includes taxes & fees
16 July - 17 July

Explore the area

View map
308 Catherine St, Victoria, BC, V9A 3S8
  • Place, beach near Victoria West
    ‪4 min walk‬
  • Place, Government Street
    ‪18 min walk‬
  • Place, Chinatown
    ‪19 min walk‬
  • Airport, Victoria, BC (YWH-Victoria Inner Harbour Seaplane Base)
    ‪7 min drive‬

Room options

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking (Heritage House 1) No Pets

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(49 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Studio, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking (Heritage House 4) No Pets

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(15 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Suite, 1 Queen Bed with Sofa bed, Non Smoking (Garden)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(10 reviews)
  • 42 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Suite, 1 Queen Bed with Sofa bed, Non Smoking (Garden)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking (Heritage House 1) No Pets

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking (Heritage House 1) No Pets

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(9 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Victoria

At Spinnakers Brewpub & Guesthouses you'll be 2.4 km (1.5 mi) from Victoria Harbour and 2.7 km (1.7 mi) from Victoria Clipper Ferry Terminal. Highlights at this B&B include a restaurant, free self-parking and a bar/lounge. .This smoke-free bed & breakfast offers free WiFi in public areas, a terrace and a garden. Plus you'll find free newspapers in the lobby and luggage storage. .Attractions within a 30-minute walk of this 3.5-property class Victoria West B&B include Government Street and British Columbia Parliament Building.

What's nearby

  • beach near Victoria West - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Government Street - 18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Chinatown - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Bay Centre - 6 min drive - 2.0 km
  • Fisherman's Wharf Marina - 11 min drive - 3.6 km

Getting around

  • Victoria, BC (YWH-Victoria Inner Harbour Seaplane Base) - 3 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Tim Hortons - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪A&W Restaurant - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪Big Wheel Burger - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Hide + Seek Coffee - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Moon Under Water Pub & Brewery - ‬16 min walk

About this property

Spinnakers Brewpub & Guesthouses

There's a restaurant on site. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. WiFi is free in public spaces. Spinnakers Brewpub & Guesthouses also features a terrace, a garden, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby. Self parking is free.

This 3.5-star Victoria bed & breakfast is smoke free.

  • 10 guestrooms or units
  • Charging station for electric cars
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Newspapers in lobby (free)
  • No smoking on site
  • Bar or lounge
  • Dining venue
Spinnakers Brewpub & Guesthouses offers 10 accommodations with coffee/tea makers and complimentary bathrobes. Rooms open to patios. Televisions come with satellite channels.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include telephones; local and long-distance calls are complimentary (restrictions may apply). Additionally, rooms include a hairdryer and an iron/ironing board. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Electric car charging station on site
  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant

Conveniences

  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Dressing gowns
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • TV with satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Limited room service

More

  • Free local calls
  • Free long-distance calls
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 19

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out
Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 9:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Guests will receive an email within 48 hours before arrival with check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
If you are planning to arrive after 11:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • No pets allowed, but service animals are welcome

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Cashless transactions are available
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. Cash is not accepted. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

Property is also known as

Spinnakers Brewpub Guesthouses
Spinnakers Brewpub & Guesthouses Victoria
Spinnakers Brewpub & Guesthouses Bed & breakfast
Spinnakers Brewpub & Guesthouses Bed & breakfast Victoria

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Spinnakers Brewpub & Guesthouses?

Spinnakers Brewpub & Guesthouses offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Spinnakers Brewpub & Guesthouses?

As of 30 Jun 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Spinnakers Brewpub & Guesthouses on 16 Jul 2026 start from NZ$279, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Spinnakers Brewpub & Guesthouses?

Yep, Spinnakers Brewpub & Guesthouses has a free self car park.

What makes Spinnakers Brewpub & Guesthouses a romantic place to stay?

A lounge bar, plus private patios in the guestrooms, help set the scene for a romantic weekend at Spinnakers Brewpub & Guesthouses.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Spinnakers Brewpub & Guesthouses?

No, Spinnakers Brewpub & Guesthouses does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Spinnakers Brewpub & Guesthouses?

Yep, they've got a lounge bar and an onsite restaurant.

What time are check-in & check-out at Spinnakers Brewpub & Guesthouses?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Spinnakers Brewpub & Guesthouses?

No, only service animals are allowed.

Spinnakers Brewpub & Guesthouses Reviews

Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 358 out of 515 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 118 out of 515 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 28 out of 515 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 7 out of 515 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 4 out of 515 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

9.4/10

Staff & service

8.8/10

Amenities

8.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Gordon

Liked: Cleanliness
Nice stay
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

bruce

Liked: Cleanliness
Free parking, next to a great pub
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jennifer

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great location, close to a nice walking trail.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sheila

Staff has been better than excellent. Very friendly, warm, helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sarah

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Kind staff , room had lots of character and comfortable
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Thomas

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff were friendly accommodation was good for one night stay it was safe and scenic to walk over to Victoria across the bridge
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Roger

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was a good size, good heating, very comfy bed, all staff extra nice
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Alex

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
If I could leave 6 stars, I would. The staff here are phenomenal! I’d definitely stay here again.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Andrew

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great staff, clean room, great location.
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Oonagh

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This was an unexpected joy! So charming, great location and fantastic value!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Daniel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
parking was free
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Dennis

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
parking was a ways away.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Terry

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Large, clean room. Great location within walking distance to downtown Victoria. And of course Spinnaker’s great beer!
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sarah

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, lots of little perks, awesome location.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Christina

Liked: Cleanliness
Comfy bed and clean room. Really enjoyed the truffles and beer flight.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tedesky

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything about this place was awesome. The staff, the rooms, the service, the area it was a great little getaway. Highly recommend
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Meghan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very cute room in a heritage house, very quiet! Beautiful location on the songhees walkway with easy access to downtown. My booking came with a free beer and chocolate flight at Spinnakers restaurant which was a nice surprise. I highly recommend!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

DAVID

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Our stay in the heritage house and meals in the pub were awesome!
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great walking and biking options, shopping center 5 minutes, downtown across blue bridge 15 to 25 minutes depending on route. I recommend Mitchell's ESB
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Laurie

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean, quiet and charming
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Julie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely place to stay. Excellent service, excellent food, a lovely clean suite and friendly staff. Would definitely stay there again!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

John

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was great. Restaurant, food, and view.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Roxanna

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great location and wonderful views
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Matthew

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful hidden gem.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Barbara

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
I was not in Victoria to shop, but there is a strip mall not far away with a Tim Hortons and drug store.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026